36th International Conference of 
Safety in Mines Research Institutes

October 25 - 27, 2015
Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

List of Attendees

First Name Last Name Organization
Enrique Acuna Vale
Craig Allaire USW
Alain Arsenault Vale
Rob Assabgui Vale
Gregory Baiden Penguin Automated Systems Inc.
Scott Baiden Penguin ASI
Nadia Bakka CIM
Candys Ballanger-Michaud Workplace Safety North
Robert Barclay  
Jacob Battiston Laurentian Engineering
Mike Baumung KPMG
Thomas Bayer Points Athabasca Contracting
Roger Belair Dumas Mining
Leigha Benford Goodman School of Mines
Colin Berriault Occupational Cancer Research Centre, Cancer Care Ontario
Rob Bianchin Sudbury INO (Glencore)
Brian Bigger City of Sudbury
Keith Birnie Vale Canada Ltd.
Trevor Blanchard CROSH
Bill Boivin KGHM International
Laura Boksman Radiation Safety Institute of Canada
Patrick Bolger Bolger and Associates
Mike Bond USW
Jo-Anne Boucher BESTECH
Dale Boucher Deltion Innovations Ltd
Patrick Boucher Laurentian Engineering
Marc Boudreau BESTECH
Francois Bouffard Dassault Systèmes
AJ Boulay MIRARCO/Laurentian University
Philip Bousquet Ontario Mining Association
Derek Briggs Deloitte
Alexis Brinkemper ISSA Section Mining
Doug Brown De Beers Group of Companies
Marc Brunet K4 Integration Inc.
Jason Bubba NORCAT
Derek Budge Redpath
Aleksandar Bugarski NIOSH OMSHR
James (Jim) Burns Positive Attitude Safety System Inc.
Ian Busch Hard-Line Solutions
Heather Byrnell CROSH, Laurentian University
Ming Cai MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Francois Ceccaldi Compact Filter Technic
Rachel Chisholm Laurentian University
David Cliff University of Queensland
Edward Cocchiarella IDEAL EHS Systems Lts.
David Collins ESG Solutions
Mark Cutifani Anglo American plc
Krzysztof Cybulski Central Mining Institute
Kevin Dallaire HLS Hard-Line Solutions
David de Launay Deputy Minister of Northern Development and Mines
Robert Dechant Barrick Gold Corporation
Frank Demers Vale
Richard DeStefano SAMSSA
Sujoy Dey Ministry of Labour
Caroline Dignard CROSH
Philip Dirige Workplace Safety North
Brad Dowdall HLS Hard-Line Solutions Inc.
SERGIO DRAGANIC CABCAIR
Denise Duckett KGHM International
Glen Duffy Vale
Ian Duiven Polar Mobility Research Ltd.
Nigel Dunning Stantec
Zdzislaw Dyduch Central Mining Institute
Sarah Jane Eaton Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission (CNSC)
Tammy Eger Centre for Research in Occupational Safety and Health
Helmut Ehnes ISSA Mining / BG Rohstoffe und chemische Industrie
Angus Errington Potash Corporation of Saskatchewan Inc.
Samantha Espley Vale
Matthew Felton Golder Associates Ltd.
Kjell Fjordell Hard-Line Solutions
George Flumerfelt Redpath
Hon Kevin Flynn Minister of Labour - Ontario
Ray Fortin Cementation Canada Inc.
Patrick Foster Camborne School of Mines
Dominic Fragomeni Glencore - XPS
Julio Franzani Mutual de Segurodad C.CH.C.
Fletcher Friesen Vale
Craig Funk PotashCorp
Leo W. Gerard United Steelworkers
Patrick Giard Ministry of Labour
Nav Gill KGHM International
Darrell Gillis Conspec Controls Ltd.
Bill Gleason SME
John Glover CNSC
Alison Godwin Laurentian University
Katie Goggins Goodman School of Mines/Laurentian University
Michel Grenier Natural Resources Canada - CanmetMINING
Ratvinder Grewal Laurentian University
Mario Grossi Technica Mining
Alex Gryska Workplace Safety North
Ron Hauguth Ministry of Labour
Ryan Hawes Guardvant
Allyson Hawley MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Geoff Hayes KPMG
Gary Haywood Points Athabasca Contracting
Jesse Hebert MIRARCO mining Innovation
Martin Holmberg Vale
Andrea Holmes KPMG
Michael Homer Vital Alert
Rick Howes Dundee Precious Metals
Jake Hughes Technica Mining
Kaviinder Hundal Penguin ASI
Bruce Jago Goodman School of Mines/Laurentian University
James Johnstone Workplace Safety North
Brian Jones Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Jim Joy Jim Joy & Associates
Peter Kaiser MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Nancy Keller Vale
Zsuzsanna Kerekes Laurentian University
Fergus Kerr Global Atomic Fuels Corporation
David Kerr Minalytix
Wesley Killen Laurentian University/CROSH
James Kirby De Beers Group of Companies
Len Kitchener Penguin ASI
Carolyn Knight CROSH
Eric Kohtakangas Cementation Canada Inc.
Desre Kramer Cancer Care Ontario
David Lahey Predictive Success
Robert Lane Robert H Lane and Associates Inc
Terry Larouche USW
Floyd Laughren Consultant
Francois Lavoie Mecanicad
John LeClair DMC Mining Services
Carol Lee CIM
Paul Lefebvre Member of Parliament
Denyse Leroy Goodman School of Mines
Jon Lessard Stantec
Carol Lessard Workplace Safety North
Tim Ley Spectronics Corporation
W. Brent Lievers Laurentian University
Jordan Lui Deloitte
Steffon Luoma Jannatec Technologies
Glenn Lyle MIRARCO
Tracy MacLeod Laurentian University
Joe Main MSHA
James Mallory Primero Mining Corp.
Tim Maloney Vale
Fran Martin Workplace Safety North
Larry Masotti Workplace Safety & Prevention Services
Mike Mayhew Stantec
Michael Mazzuca TF Hudgins Inc.
Louise McConnell Vale
Dave McCullough Conspec Controls Ltd.
David McDaniel Glencore Nickel
John McGaughey Mira Geoscience Limited
Stephen McIntosh Hard-Line
Anik Michaud Anglo American plc
Rudrajit Mitra UNSW Australia
Marcel Montpellier Hard-Line
Mario Morin Queen's University
Douglas Morrison Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Priscilla Nelson Colorado School of Mines
Michael Nelson University of Utah
Tyler Nicholls Technica Mining
Sandra Notman MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Behdin Nowrouzi-Kia Centre for Research in Occupational Safety and Health
Penny Pagan Workplace Safety North
Victor V. Pakalnis MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Mike Parent Workplace Safety North
Tony Pasteris Minerva Canada Safety Management Education Inc.
Suketu Patel Radiation Safety Institute of Canada
Mark Pergrem SAFEmap International Inc.
Tristan Perreault K4 Integration Inc.
Trina Pharand NORCAT
Wendi Punkkinen MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Preston Racette Hard-Line
Daryl Rebuli Institute of Mine Seismology
Eliot Reimer Laurentian Engineering
Javier Rico-Paez MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Alistair Ross Technica Mining
Kristy Rousseau Laurentian University
Alberto Rowon MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Negar Saeidi MIRARCO Mining Innovation
Brent Salem Vale
Cindy Schiewek Workplace Safety North
Roy Slack Cementation Canada Inc.
John Slavin General Electric Mining
Joe Solly Deloitte
Graeme Spiers Laurentian University
Fred St Jean Vale
Jozef Stachulak MIRARCO mining Innovation
John Steckley Innovative Wireless Technologies
Andy Stein Vital Alert
Matthias Stenzel ISSA Mining
Vinay Sugunanandan Deloitte
Markus Svilans Vital Alert
Mike Sweeny Glencore - Sudbury INO
Nicole Tardif Goodman School of Mines
Emily Tetzlaff Goodman School of Mines / CROSH
Glenn Thibeault Government of Ontario
Marcus Thomson Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Cassidy Throssell Vale
Darren Toner Vale
Markus Uchtenhagen Goldcorp Inc
Bora Ugurgel Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Brandon Vance CROSH
Stanko Vazgec Vale
David Vitone Centre for Excellence in Mining Innovation
Mary Waller York University
John Wang Deloitte
Bohan Wang Laurentian University
Bryan Welsh HLS Hard-Line Solutions Inc.
Jamie West Vale
Gord Winkel University of Alberta
Shayne Wisniewski Glencore
Steve Wrixon Cementation Canada Inc.
Garth Wunsch Zetech
Lyle Young USW